Tag Archive: tournament draw

Apr 23

2017 Alberta Masters – RESULTS


 

 Congratulations to 2017 Alberta Masters winner Muhammad Ali Rana, defeating runner-up Geoff Gelinas 5-1!

2017 Alberta Masters Finalists: Geoff Gelinas & Muhammad Ali Rana

Full results below:




CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE UPDATED PROVINCIAL RANKINGS


 NEXT RANKING EVENT: 2017 Alberta Snooker Championship – September 2017

Apr 21

2017 Alberta Masters – DRAW

DRAW & MATCH SCHEDULE

 

The 2017 Alberta Masters at Leather Pocket Billiards in Calgary, AB will start this Saturday, concluding with the final on  Matches begin at 10:30 AM 

Please find the complete match schedule below; players are not required to be at the venue until 15 minutes prior to their scheduled match time.



Saturday

10:30 AM
Table 1 Table 2 Table 3

Rick Marshall

Ron Tatterton

Jim Killey

Wayne Binder
Steve Fuldi

Darrell Stephens

1:00 PM
Table 1 Table 2 Table 3

Muhammad Ali Rana

Gord Schultz

Arsalan Jami

Randall Morrison
Jon Paypompee

Omair Ahmed

3:30 PM
Table 1 Table 2 Table 3

Peter Terpstra

Joel Patterson

Brent Balog

Geoff Gelinas
Rodney Yim

Marshall/Tatterton

6:00 PM
Table 1 Table 2 Table 3

Gordon Galenza

Killey/Binder

QUARTERFINAL 1 QUARTERFINAL 3

Sunday

12:00 PM
Table 1 Table 2

QUARTERFINAL 2

QUARTERFINAL 4

2:30 PM
Table 1 Table 2

SEMIFINAL 1

SEMIFINAL 2

5:30 PM
Table 1

FINAL


If a player does not arrive within fifteen minutes of their scheduled match time without notice, they will be docked one frame. An additional frame will be awarded to their opponent every 10 minutes thereafter during which the player remains absent.

 

Oct 18

2016 AQS1 – Knockout Draw

;Below is the knockout draw for Day 2 of 2016 AQS1:
 

Oct 16

2016 AQS1 Calgary | Draw & Match Schedule

AQS1

OCTOBER 17-18, 2015

 Calgary, AB

Leather Pocket Billiards – 3715 Edmonton Tr. NE
Play begins at 10:00 AM 



The 2016 Alberta Qualifying Series begins with 2015 AQS1, featuring 14 registered players that will be split into two round-robin groups. The top two players in their group advance to the knockout round Sunday, October 18th. 

DRAW & MATCH SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION – 9:50 AM

ALL GROUPS  BEGIN PLAY AT APPROXIMATELY 10:00 AM

GROUP ASSIGNMENTS

GROUP A
GROUP B
David Kutney
Jim Whittaker
Gordon Galenza
Bill Cormylo
Earl MacMaster
Omair Ahmed
Clarence York
Brad Grierson
Rodney Yim
Chase Real Cyr
Barry Hooey
Randall Morrison
Jesse Nicol
Brent Balog

All round-robin matches for this event will be frames.

PLEASE NOTE:
Times are approximations only and it is likely that schedules will be undergo some changes during the event on the basis of table availability. (This is also why some estimated times may appear to have a player booked into two matches simultaneously, for example.)

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE APPROXIMATE SCHEDULE

Sep 10

2015 Alberta Masters – Draw & Match Schedule

DRAW

Please find below the draw for the 2015 Alberta Masters:

Please note: On account of an odd number of players registered, both first and second-round losers will be awarded a place in the single elimination plate tournament to follow. However, unranked players who win and advance in the main bracket from the first round will not be included in the plate tournament bracket.

MATCH SCHEDULE

Friday, September 11 – 7:15 PM

  • PETER QUON vs. GORD SCHULTZ
  • RANDY ALBRECHT vs. EARL MACMASTER
  • RODNEY YIM vs. JESSE NICOL
  • GORDON GALENZA vs. RANDALL MORRISON
  • JESSE NOWAK vs. OMAIR AHMED

Saturday, September 12 – 10:00 AM

  • CHASE REAL CYR vs. BARRY HOOEY
  • MICHEL MAUVIEL vs. BRIAN BUTLER
  • TOM FINSTAD vs. BRIAN GROH
  • PAUL POTIER vs. Winner of SCHULTZ/QUON
  • Winner of NOWAK/AHMED vs. Winner of GALENZA/MORRISON

Saturday, September 12 – ~1:00 PM

  • QUARTERFINALS continue…
  • Plate tournament first-round matches begin.

Saturday, September 12 – ~3:00 PM

  • SEMIFINALS begin…
  • Plate tournament quarters and semis.

Sunday, September 13 – 11:00 AM

  • FINALS of both brackets.
BUT PLEASE NOTE:
Due to a smaller draw than anticipated, there is an chance that this tournament could finish on Saturday and if all remaining players are in agreement, we could choose to play the final on Saturday night, which would save on travel expenses for out-of-town players and venue costs, thus increasing the prize pool. Time considerations will come into play, but this may be an option.

 

Alberta Billiards & Snooker Association – Annual General Meeting | 12 PM Sunday

An opportunity to meet and offer feedback to the association regarding cue sports in Alberta will occur at 12 PM on Sunday at the venue, regardless of whether or not the tournament has come to a close. If the tournament is over, you are invited to come down and enjoy some complimentary snooker on the tables until around 4pm when the meeting comes to a close.

 

 

May 14

2015 Alberta Snooker Championship – Match Schedule & Draw

This Friday, May 15th, the 2015 Alberta Snooker Championship will once again be contested at The Ranchmen’s Club in Calgary!

A full field of 24 players have signed up for this event and the winner will be crowned provincial champion and be allocated one paid spot to the 2015 Canadian Snooker Championships, held in Toronto June 7-14 at The Corner Bank

 


 

MATCH SCHEDULE Round-Robin Stage

Friday, May 15th – 5:30 PM (doors open at 5:00 PM) – GROUP D MATCHES

Group D consists of:

  1. Peter Terpstra
  2. Jesse Nowak
  3. Jody Thornton
  4. Muhammad Ali Rana
  5. Darrell Stephens
  6. Jared Bottorff

The players listed above are expected to arrive at the venue no later than 5:30 PM on Friday to guarantee avoiding any forfeit matches.

Saturday, May 16th – 8:45 AM GROUP B & C MATCHES

Group B consists of:

  1. Tom Finstad
  2. Jim Whittaker
  3. Ken Bartko
  4. Michel Mauviel
  5. Earl MacMaster
  6. Rana Khan

The players listed above are expected to arrive at the venue no later than 8:45 AM on Saturday afternoon to guarantee avoiding any forfeit matches.

Group C consists of:

  1. Warren Saffel
  2. Brad Grierson
  3. Gordon Galenza
  4. Richard Strand
  5. Cliff Johnson
  6. Arsalan Jami

The players listed above are expected to arrive at the venue no later than 8:45 AM on Saturday morning to guarantee avoiding any forfeit matches.

 

Saturday, May 16th – 5:30 PM GROUP A MATCHES

Group A consists of:

  1. Paul Potier
  2. Rodney Yim
  3. Bill Cormylo
  4. Randy Albrecht
  5. Ed Sych
  6. Omair Ahmed

The players listed above are expected to arrive at the venue no later than 5:30 PM on Saturday evening to guarantee avoiding any forfeit matches.

 


 

Knockout Stage – Sunday May 17th 

10:00 AMQUARTERFINALS

12:30 PMSEMI-FINALS

4:00 PMFINAL

The final will be staged no earlier than 4:00 PM. If the semi-finals have not yet been completed, the final match will begin shortly thereafter. The final will be staged over a Best of 9 frames, with all other knockout matches played over a Best of 7.

 

 

Registration Fees & Venue


ENTRY FEE: $100
Annual Association Membership Fee*: $25

*The provincial association fee does not apply if you have already played to play in a ranking event during the 2014/2015 season.

Registration fees will be collected at the venue before you play your first match. No player will be allowed on a table before their registration fee is paid. Any failure to arrive at the venue on time for a match awards your opponent a walkover victory.

DRESS CODE REMINDER

All players shall adhere to the observed dress code, stipulating the following requirements:

  • SHIRTS: Must have a collar, must not be ripped or torn and bears no offensive slogans or material.
  • PANTS: Must be of a neat, casual appearance, bearing no offensive material. Denim or track pants are not permitted.
  • FOOTWEAR: No running shoes or sandals/thongs.
  • HATS/CAPS: Hats are not permitted.
  • Optional: Bowtie and waistcoat/cummerbund may be worn at the players’ discretion.

 

If you have any other questions, please e-mail albertasnooker@gmail.com or contact Randall Morrison at 403-399-1972.

Apr 11

2015 AQS4 – Knockout Draw

;Below is the knockout draw for Day 2 of 2015 AQS4:

 

Apr 10

2015 AQS4 Calgary | Draw & Match Schedule

AQS4

APRIL 11-12, 2015

 Calgary, AB

Leather Pocket Billiards – 3715 Edmonton Tr. NE
Play begins at 9:30 AM 



The 2015 Alberta Qualifying Series concludes with 2015 AQS4, featuring 23 registered players that will be split into four round-robin groups. The top two players in their group advance to the knockout round Sunday April 12th. 

DRAW & MATCH SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION – 9:15 AM

Morning Session

GROUP A & C – BEGINS AT 9:30 AM

Evening Session

GROUPS B & D – BEGINS AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM

GROUP ASSIGNMENTS

GROUP A
GROUP B
GROUP C
GROUP D
Paul Potier
Dwayne Anderson
Chase Cyr
Barry Hooey
Stephen Truong
Warren Saffel
Rodney Yim
Bill Cormylo
Michel Mauviel
Kevin Cardinal
Arsalan Jami
Peter Terpstra
Brad Grierson
Gordon Galenza

Muhammad Ali Rana
Mike Shestak
Rob Cardinal
Jesse Nowak
Jim Whittaker
Brent Balog
Randall Morrison
Jack Cook
Jared Bottorff

All round-robin matches for this event will be frames.

PLEASE NOTE:
Times are approximations only and it is likely that schedules will be undergo some changes during the event on the basis of table availability. (This is also why some estimated times may appear to have a player booked into two matches simultaneously, for example.)

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE APPROXIMATE SCHEDULE

GROUP B & D PLAYERS

Players scheduled to play in the 2:30 PM session are not required to be at the venue at 9:30 AM when the tournament begins, but are encouraged to arrive earlier than your posted match time in the event that the morning groups finish with time to spare.

Mar 09

2015 AQS3 Red Deer – RESULTS


2015 AQS3 Red Deer – the third tournament in the 2015 Alberta Snooker Qualifying Series — was held March 7-8th at The Corner Pocket in Red Deer with 18 entrants. Players were divided into two round-robin groups of four and five, each playing a Best of 3 frame match with the top two performers of each group advancing to Sunday’s single-elimination knockout round.
Full results below:

GROUP STAGE RESULTS

KNOCKOUT RESULTS

 


 CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE CURRENT QUALIFICATION STANDINGS

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE UPDATED PROVINCIAL RANKINGS


 NEXT RANKING EVENT: 2015 AQS4 Calgary – Leather Pocket Billiards (Calgary) – April 11-12, 2015

Mar 06

2015 AQS3 | Draw & Match Schedule

AQS3

MARCH 7-8, 2015

 Red Deer, AB

The Corner Pocket – C1-2310 50th Ave.
Play begins at 10:00 AM 



The 2015 Alberta Qualifying Series continues with 2015 AQS3, featuring 18 registered players that will be split into four round-robin groups. The top two players in their group advance to the knockout round Saturday March 8th. 


DRAW & MATCH SCHEDULE

REGISTRATION – 10:00 AM

Morning Session

GROUP C & D – BEGINS AT 10:15 AM

Evening Session

GROUPS A & B – BEGINS AT APPROXIMATELY 4:00 PM

GROUP ASSIGNMENTS

GROUP A
GROUP B
GROUP C
GROUP D
Tom Finstad
Ken Bartko
Gordon Galenza
Terry Steinke
David Kutney
Dwayne Anderson
Brent Balog
Muhammad Asim Ghani
Jared Bottorff
Peter Terpstra
Jim Whittaker
Scott Robinson
Mike Shestak
Brad Grierson
Rodney Yim
Ron Posehn
Red Gallant
Ron Dumont

All round-robin matches for this event will be a Best of 3 frames.

PLEASE NOTE:
Times are approximations only and it is likely that schedules will be undergo some changes during the event on the basis of table availability. (This is also why some estimated times may appear to have a player booked into two matches simultaneously, for example.)

CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE APPROXIMATE SCHEDULE

GROUP A & B PLAYERS

Players scheduled to play in the 4:00 PM session are not required to be at the venue at 10:00 AM when the tournament begins, but are encouraged to arrive earlier than 4:00 PM in the event that the morning groups finish with time to spare.

Older posts «